GMaps plugin

GMaps plugin, a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on GMaps plugin on our Plugin Support forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to Plugin Support   RSS
James K. McFall James K. McFall

3 Apr 2008
Posts: 9

I had a question but then figured it out myself. Moderator can delete this post.
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

4 Apr 2008
Posts: 327

Or perhaps post the question and the answer so others can learn from it :)
rastinha

15 Apr 2008
Posts: 2

Perhaps your problem was the same as mine...

I've just started using Jojo CMS, having started a new job, and I've been trying to add a google map to a client's website. I have installed the plugin, added a map (edit maps), added a location (edit map locations) but I can't for the life of me figure out how to add the map to a page :S I'm sure the solution will be blindingly obvious once I figure it out, but for the mean time, any help would be greatly appreciated!
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

15 Apr 2008
Posts: 327

Have a look at the readme for the plugin...
To add a map to a page:
Edit the page and add a piece of text like this:
((gmap:Map Name)) eg ((gmap:My Map)).
Save the page, when you view the page, this will be replaced with the map.


Note I have changed the square brackets in the above example to round brackets so it displays correctly in the forum. Make sure you use square brackets in your code.
rastinha

15 Apr 2008
Posts: 2

Hey Harvey,

Thanks for that. I have a new problem though, which was that while I was waiting and couldn't figure out the google maps, I decided maybe I'd try zoom maps instead, so I installed that plugin and it seemed all good to start off with, but I got given another task to work on so I just left it after clicking install. Then just a little while ago I went back to the page and now nothing on the page will show up. Setting debug to true in config.php I get the following error (www.compliancetraining.co.nz):


Warning: main(/www/virtual/compliancetraining.co.nz/mysite/plugins/jojo_gmaps/jojo_gmaps_kml.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /www/virtual/JOJO/plugins/jojo_zmaps/jojo_zmaps.php on line 14

Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required '/www/virtual/compliancetraining.co.nz/mysite/plugins/jojo_gmaps/jojo_gmaps_kml.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear') in /www/virtual/JOJO/plugins/jojo_zmaps/jojo_zmaps.php on line 14

Which looks like a problem with the zmaps plugin and the gmaps plugin. I can't get into the main page or the admin side to uninstall the plugin so I'm not too sure what to do. Again, any help greatly appreciated!
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

15 Apr 2008
Posts: 327

Mike might be able to offer more insight into this than I can, but to start with if you need to install / uninstall a plugin manually (because the plugins page isn't working), you can use phpMyAdmin to edit the 'plugin' table. Simply delete the records for plugins you want to uninstall.

After having a quick look, it seems that the Zmaps plugin requires the Gmaps plugin to be installed. Can you please try removing both, then installing Gmaps, then install Zmaps and see if the error persists?

I'm heading out for a few hours, but if this doesn't solve the problem I can take a look at this specific error when I get back in.

Harvey.
rhcarter

15 Mar 2010
Posts: 27

I was having problems with putting a map on a page and found this post - you need to change the help information which currently says -


To add a map to a page:
Edit the page and add a piece of text like this:
Map 'Map Name' not found eg Map 'My Map' not found.
Save the page, when you view the page, this will be replaced with the map.

Nothing about gmap: and double square brackets!

Might help someone else.

Roger
tom

Developer

tom

15 Mar 2010
Posts: 379

yes, sorry - the issue is that the filter parses the help text the same as it does all other content - so that the plugin grabs the reference [[gmap:yourmapname]], strips it out and attempts to replace it with a map called 'yourmapname', which it can't find and so displays the error message. Silly, but true.
rhcarter

15 Mar 2010
Posts: 27

Tom,
I understand and can see the difficulty!

However I still have a problem in that the location is coming up in the North Pacific, not Mt Albert where I expect it to be. It shows the correct Lat/Long - Lat: -36.88533491470363 Long: 174.71305891871452 but when it zooms in it is near Howland Island!

Any suggestions?
Roger
tom

Developer

tom

15 Mar 2010
Posts: 379

hmm. Is that the 1.01b1 release of the plugin from this site? I have a feeling that a bunch of those kind of bugs were ironed out subsequently. I'll see if I can get a more current release up.
rhcarter

15 Mar 2010
Posts: 27

Version is 1.0rc2
tom

Developer

tom

15 Mar 2010
Posts: 379

ok. so the location marker shows on the map, but in the wrong place? or doesn't show at all?
and you have an api key from Google for your domain?
php version?
and you've done a force refresh (in case it's an issue with some out of date javascript in the cache)
Can you post a screen shot? and what you have in the kml file (found at http://yourdomain/maps/kml/yourmapname.kml )

that should do.. ;)
rhcarter

15 Mar 2010
Posts: 27

Tom,
No location marker is showing

I signed up for the API key which is a long alphanumeric string starting with ABQIAAAAc6LGuw7vdhaN9..... so I guess that is correct!

Yes to force refresh

As the maps dir does not exist on the website I presume it is a redirection but I get this when I try to get to that file- Firefox has detected that the server is redirecting the request for this address in a way that will never complete. So perhaps the file has not been generated

Roger
tom

Developer

tom

15 Mar 2010
Posts: 379

ah. can you try re-naming the map to something without spaces and/or hyphens in it? I forget which it is (or if it's both) but the redirect to the kml file is screwing up because of one or both of them, and it's the kml file that stores the locations to be used on the map.
rhcarter

15 Mar 2010
Posts: 27

I should have thought of that. A typical unix issue.... All going now, Thanks.
Now just got to sort out the nested css issues...

Thanks again
Roger
Back to Forum Index : Back to Plugin Support   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.