changed theme=lost everything

Changed theme=lost everything, a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on Changed theme=lost everything on our Administration (backend and configuration) forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to Administration (backend and configuration)   RSS
rockstar rockstar

26 Feb 2008
Posts: 27

Well i just re-did the whole install thing [upload and everything] and it went very smooth.. I went into the admin and all was well. after looking around a bit I click customize > manage theme and installed church site--jojo said it was installed.

After that action I get a blank screen in FF and no page to display in IE7 FF and no page to display in IE7 ---no site no admin jojo is still there I guess but unviewable

error log shows nothing but 2 warnings during installation. install.php had wrong permissions I guess [644] and would not allow chmod.I changed to 777 before clicking---It is back to 644 now...

[25-Feb-2008 21:10:29] PHP Warning: chmod() [<a href='function.chmod'>function.chmod</a>]: Operation not permitted in /home2/*****/jojo/includes/install.php on line 223
[25-Feb-2008 21:10:29] PHP Warning: chmod() [<a href='function.chmod'>function.chmod</a>]: Operation not permitted in /home2/*****/jojo/includes/install.php on line 227

www.mydemo123.com/jojocms

that section of code


$dir = $webdir . "/";
if (is_dir ($dir)) {
chmod ($dir, 0755);
$f = opendir($dir);
while ($file = readdir($f)) {
if ($file != '.' && $file != '..') {
chmod ($dir.'/'.$file, 0755);


Any ides.. I really do not want to do it all again..I set debug to true in config.php
Rockstar
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

26 Feb 2008
Posts: 327

It's possible there is an issue with the Churchsite template - I haven't touched this one personally for a while, but I can check it out.

To get up and running again, try going into the database and editing the 'theme' table to point to the refresh theme rather than the church theme.

It's also worth enabling the "php-errors" option, in the "option" table, or turning on debug mode in config.php - this will usually mean you get an error message instead of a blank white screen, which makes debugging easier.

Harvey.
rockstar rockstar

27 Feb 2008
Posts: 27

Hmmm-- I could have sworn I post a reply here an hr or 2 ago...

I made refresh active and nothing happenned. Enabled php errors =click on link now

www.mydemo123.com/jojocms

line 37 is at the bottom--function _getNav etc

<?php

/* Don't create default menus */
$templateoptions['menu'] = false;

/* Create navigation array */

$smarty->assign('nav', _getNav(0, 0));


if ($page->getValue('pg_parent') > 0) {
/* Get sister pages to this page */
$smarty->assign('subnav', _getNav($page->getValue('pg_parent'), 0));
} else {
/* Get children pages of this page */
$smarty->assign('subnav', _getNav($page->id, 0));
}
$smarty->assign('footernav', _getNav(0, 0, 'footernav'));

/* Latest Article for left side */
if (Jojo::tableExists('article')) {
$articles = Jojo::selectquery("SELECT * FROM article WHERE 1 ORDER BY ar_date DESC LIMIT 3");
require_once(_BASEDIR . '/external/Horde/Filter.php');
for ($i = 0; $i < count($articles); $i++) {
/* Plain text version of html article content */
$articles[$i]['text'] = Text_Filter::filter($articles[$i]['ar_body'], 'html2text');

/* Convert mysql timestamp to unix timestamp */
$articles[$i]['date'] = strtotime($articles[$i]['ar_date']);

/* Create URL for this article */
$articles[$i]['url'] = urlprefix(false) . rewrite('article', $articles[$i]['articleid'], $articles[$i]['ar_title']);
}
$smarty->assign('articles', $articles);
}

function _getNav($root, $subnavLevels, $field = 'mainnav')
{
global $_USERGROUPS;

I have never really had any luck with either church site or the nautical.Neither one looks good to me and I would never use either I just tested them. Only refresh seems to work.

I think you chose them so people would "not use them" because you want people to make their own--that is good, but I would remove them from the package,since they cause problems and waste your time.
It should not be mandatory to make your own or be limited to refresh[the only one that works--for me anyway]

maybe replace both church and nautical with one if it can be made to work...

andreas04 comes to mind

http://themes.wordpress.net/columns/3-columns/97/andreas04-10/
Rockstar
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

27 Feb 2008
Posts: 327

I agree, it's not that we don't want you to use those themes and are deliberately trying to make them not work, but it's fair to say Jojo is aimed at a market who are wanting to make their own custom theme rather than using a bundled version.

Any example themes we provide are really just there as starting points, so you have some example code to work with when creating your own.

It looks like we missed converting those themes across to the new menu format that is required by the beta, which is why you are getting the issues. We will probably fix the themes rather than removing them, but you make a fair point - maybe those themes are better off as additional downloads rather tham a part of the core, and trimming a few kb off Jojo wouldn't hurt either.

To get your install working again, you probably need to run setup after changing the theme in phpMyAdmin - Jojo may be caching that setting, and running www.domain.com/setup/ clears a lot of the caching (which is done when you change themes in the user interface).

Harvey.
rockstar rockstar

27 Feb 2008
Posts: 27

Ok Harvey--Thanks for getting back so quick..
Rockstar
rockstar rockstar

27 Feb 2008
Posts: 27

Just to let you know that when i did the set up I got this warning

Table language column direction exists but is different to expected - resolve this manually.
Found: `direction` CHAR(3) NOT NULL DEFAULT 'ltr'
Expected: `direction` VARCHAR(3) NOT NULL DEFAULT 'ltr'
SQL: ALTER TABLE language CHANGE `direction` `direction` VARCHAR(3) NOT NULL DEFAULT 'ltr';

I tried to fix it automatically and manually but it seems to not want to change to VARCHAR even running the sql

I am not too swift with mysql so I may be doing some thing wrong.

I would like to get it fixed because I don't want to run into probs later.

I also tried to enable debug mode in config.php but I can't. It is not writeable and I can't change permissions it in cpanel or ftp. I did enable it [true]it on the last version by editing the file in ftp and there was no problem.

what am I doing wrong???
Rockstar
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

27 Feb 2008
Posts: 327

Those messages in the setup script aren't generally anything to worry about. If the fix button doesn't work, then don't worry too much, it will in future versions (and your site isn't going to break in the meantime). Is the Refresh theme back up and running again?

If you aren't able to edit the config file via FTP, this indicates that the file was created by the Apache user (ie created by Jojo), and your FTP user doesn't have permission to edit it. I can see why this is a hassle - I guess a side effect of Jojo creating the config file for you (which saves time, but causes this problem).

Probably the best fix is to raise a ticket with your host asking them to reset the ownership of the config.php file to your FTP user. Otherwise if you have shell access, you can probably get it sorted in other ways. Or make a little PHP file which writes the new data to the config file.

We recommend that the web directory isn't writable on production servers for security reasons, which also avoids this issue (but that's not much use to you now).

Debug mode is best left off anyway - enabling the "php-errors" option is a better way of getting errors to show up.
rockstar rockstar

27 Feb 2008
Posts: 27

got it---Thanks---site is up after running setup again..
Rockstar
Back to Forum Index : Back to Administration (backend and configuration)   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.