Jojo Beta Installation Bug

Jojo Beta Installation Bug, a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on Jojo Beta Installation Bug on our Installation forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to Installation   RSS
James K. McFall James K. McFall

15 Feb 2008
Posts: 9

Hi there,
I've just installed the most recent (as of about 8pm last night) version of Jojo (I got it via svn).

I've ran into a bit of a problem though.
If you look at my website (http://www.mcfall.geek.nz)below the phpinfo information you'll notice the site has no navigation on the right where it should.

Also when I'm in the back end, when I try to edit pages the page list shows up as one page, named "Page" (see screenshot). Despite this the default jojo pages still exists if you type the url in (contact, articles etc).

The server this is hosted on, has php4 and 5 running side by side. I'm not sure if this is relavent, but I had to add this into my .htaccess to get it to interpret everything as php5:
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php5 .php

Any help would be appreciated.
mikec

Lead Developer

mikec

15 Feb 2008
Posts: 67

Hi James,

Is this an update or a clean install? Are their any js errors?

While logged in as admin try going to http://www.mcfall.geek.nz/json/admin-edit-nodes.php?table=page&node=0 and see what you get. You should get back a bunch of json code.

- Mike
Alex

16 Feb 2008
Posts: 28

Maybe it's a template problem, if you use the standard theme do you get the links? Ive read that the linksystem = changed, only the the standard fresh theme works for me with the svn.
James K. McFall James K. McFall

16 Feb 2008
Posts: 9

My old template worked with the previous version of jojo, i was using the default menu {$menu}. I've swapped that out with the nav loop from the standard refresh theme and now the navigation works. For some reason the back end "edit pages" still doesn't though.

Alex said...
Maybe it's a template problem, if you use the standard theme do you get the links? Ive read that the linksystem = changed, only the the standard fresh theme works for me with the svn.

James K. McFall James K. McFall

16 Feb 2008
Posts: 9

Hi Mike,
This was a clean install. I originally tried updating but had the same problem so i thought I'd just do a fresh install rather than messing about trying to upgrade.

If I enter the url you supplied, I just get a blank page - no code.
I haven't found any javascript errors anywhere either.

mikec said...
Hi James,

Is this an update or a clean install? Are their any js errors?

While logged in as admin try going to http://www.mcfall.geek.nz/json/admin-edit-nodes.php?table=page&node=0 and see what you get. You should get back a bunch of json code.

- Mike

mikec

Lead Developer

mikec

18 Feb 2008
Posts: 67

Hi James,

I've been away for a few days - did you get this issue resolved?

If not, can you please edit your config.php and turn debug mode on. Then reload the url I gave you and let me know if there are any errors displayed.

Thanks

- Mike
James K. McFall James K. McFall

18 Feb 2008
Posts: 9

Hi Mike,
I do get a couple of php errors when I go to that url with debug mode on. Here's what they are:

Warning: include(../jojo/plugins/jojo_core/json/admin-edit-nodes.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/jamesmcf/jojo/plugins/jojo_core/includes/json.php on line 62

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening '../jojo/plugins/jojo_core/json/admin-edit-nodes.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:') in /home/jamesmcf/jojo/plugins/jojo_core/includes/json.php on line 62

Hope that helps. I was going to revert back to the alpha tonight, but I might wait a while longer to see if this is an easy fix.
Thanks for your time Mike,
James

mikec said...
Hi James,

I've been away for a few days - did you get this issue resolved?

If not, can you please edit your config.php and turn debug mode on. Then reload the url I gave you and let me know if there are any errors displayed.

Thanks

- Mike

mikec

Lead Developer

mikec

18 Feb 2008
Posts: 67

Hi James
It sounds like you've got files missing there. Try doing an update from SVN and see if that sorts out your missing file.

- Mike
James K. McFall James K. McFall

21 Feb 2008
Posts: 9

Hey Mike,
I gave that another try and still no luck.
I reverted back to the alpha so the site was functional, but I'm having a couple of issues with that too.

As soon as I get a spare moment I will set up another beta site and carry on trying to find a solution to the original problem then.

Thanks for your time.
James.

mikec said...
Hi James
It sounds like you've got files missing there. Try doing an update from SVN and see if that sorts out your missing file.

- Mike

Back to Forum Index : Back to Installation   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.