New release?

New release?, a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on New release? on our General Announcements forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to General Announcements Page [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>  RSS
tom

Developer

tom

7 Jun 2011
Posts: 379

I'm thinking it's maybe time for a new release/tag of Jojo - it seems pretty stable to me, there have been quite a few improvements added since 1.0 (multilanguage cleanup, html5 support, custom forms, inline editor...) and I haven't noticed any persistent bugs.

The only thing I can think of is that could do with looking at in the current branch is that the inline version of Xinha needs a bit of tweaking to get the stylist options back in (and I'm hoping to get to that shortly).

Is there anything else anyone can think of that really should be done before a new release is tagged?
Jaijaz Jaijaz

7 Jun 2011
Posts: 215

Definitely keen for a new release. For me the only issues are with Xinha as mentioned here.

I have time this weekend to do some testing and debugging in prep.
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
damien damien

10 Jun 2011
Posts: 24

one thing ive noticed...

- you cant drag and drop tree items in the admin anymore, maybe since Firefox4?
Jaijaz Jaijaz

17 Jun 2011
Posts: 215

So last weekend was a big failure and this weekend isn't looking much better. I have management to do some testing and these are things I am wanting to fix in the SVN for the upcoming release.

First time install - It appears when this runs the first time not everything is setup. For example, the default admin user isn't added to the database and there is possibly more. Running the setup script a second time seems to be necessary. I have only done minimal testing on this.

WYSIWYG - I was am to reproduce the path thing that Rick found but only when the option is set to display it inline. When set to popup there is a whole different set of javascript errors that display.

With regards to damien's tree problem, I personally have always found that buggy and suspect the fix is a lot more involved.
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
tom

Developer

tom

28 Jun 2011
Posts: 379

Yes, there seem to be a number of issues with setup - I've found a couple of other annoyances - installing plugins doesn't add options until setup is run (or another plugin is installed, which runs setup in the background).

Running setup twice seems to be the general solution which makes me wonder if it might be something changed in the order that the setup files are processed.

I haven't done too well with finding time to look at it either of late but these are definitely things to clear up before the next tag.
Jaijaz Jaijaz

28 Jun 2011
Posts: 215

I too haven't found a lot of time either.

The options on plugin installs has been there for quite some time. I first noticed the double install thing around the time Harvey added the indexes thing. In case you beat me to looking at it.
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

29 Jun 2011
Posts: 327

The indexes do require a second run of setup, there was a good reason for that - IIRC something about not being able to create an index on a table that doesn't exist.

I didn't think it was an issue, as the indexes aren't required for the site to work, and the user will almost certainly run setup again when installing a plugin.

But is there are other items that require setup to be run twice, that might need looking at.

Jaijaz Jaijaz

29 Jun 2011
Posts: 215

It occurs to me that best practice is to create the indexes when you create a new table. So the indexes thing only really needs to run if the table already exists, ie upgrading. Perhaps there is a way to do one or the other and save the double run?
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
tom

Developer

tom

17 Nov 2011
Posts: 379

Apart from the setup oddness, which I'm personally not fussed about enough at this stage to see as a critical bug - are we ready to do a new release?

The editor problems seem to be largely resolved, everything else seems pretty stable and I'm not seeing anything significant in the eventlogs for the sites I'm running off the current svn.
Rick Rick

17 Nov 2011
Posts: 336

The only thing that I haven't had time to look into that bugs me enough to mention is having multiple inline Xinha editors doesn't work. Or is this just me?
tom

Developer

tom

17 Nov 2011
Posts: 379

Hmm. They work for me. I find that when switching from pop-up to the inline version you have to empty/refresh the cache aggressively - but that done, it seems to work quite well (based on using it in jojo_quote which has two text fields)
Rick Rick

17 Nov 2011
Posts: 336

Somehow it's just me then... I'll figure it out when I get time.
tom

Developer

tom

17 Apr 2012
Posts: 379

I've tagged 1.1.
I'm not sure how to get svn to give me a clean copy of the tag to make a zip from but I'm sure I'll work it out eventually and replace the 'latest release' with it.

For the plugins I'll tag the ones I know are OK with 1.1 but will leave any I'm not sure about or haven't had anything to do with lately, so feel free to tag them yourselves - in the plugin directory:
svn copy branches/jojo1.0 tags/1.1
and commit
tom

Developer

tom

19 Apr 2012
Posts: 379

A copy of Jojo is on GitHub now at https://github.com/frankblundt/Jojo-CMS/
I've extracted the svn repo for branch and pushed it up to git so that it maintains the commit history and will refresh it with any new commits to SVN.

I'd suggest not pushing anything to it at this stage (I can't synch backwards from git to svn) but just try it out.

I'm guessing it should be a private repo if we move it there are a primary master? That or set up git on the gH server the same as for SVN.
Are there compelling reasons for using GitHub as a platform?

Not sure also how to handle the jojoplugins on git - does each one go in individually with it's own repository?

Harvey - do you have access to the downloads area of this site? Can you add an archive of the 1.1 tag as the latest release?
Rick Rick

19 Apr 2012
Posts: 336

Thanks for setting that up, I was thinking about it last night.

What do you mean by a Private repo? Although I haven't used GitHub much I thought that anyone could fork (make their own copy) of your repo and submit pull requests (offer changes for you to pull back into your repo) but they couldn't do it themselves unless they had specific access. I could be wrong though.

If this is how it works then I think having it on GitHub will be a good thing, it'll bring a bit more awareness to the project.

Depending on how structured you want it to be you (or someone) could create a new user on GitHub called JojoCMS then turn that user in an organisation (under account settings).

The only downsides to Git is that I can't just have one copy of the repo on my server and have different sites testing different stages. Plus not being able to checkout just a sub folder.

The upside of using Git (wherever it may be hosted) is the branching abilities.
Jaijaz Jaijaz

19 Apr 2012
Posts: 215

I was planning on setting up a free JojoCMS organization account on Github and then giving each of the core devs admin access. So everyone uses there personal account to interact with the code.

There is a blog post here from when they release it.

That way the url to it can be something like github.com/JojoCMS/Jojo-CMS. We can then move each plugin into it's own repo under the same organization account.

Still happy to make this happen if you like?

In terms of the 1.1 version, we need to get the homepage updated too.
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
Rick Rick

19 Apr 2012
Posts: 336

Also, if you click on the Admin button, you can enable a lightweight issue tracking system.

Use with caution though as I like logging bugs/ideas.
Rick Rick

19 Apr 2012
Posts: 336

I'm keen, but Tom has taken lead on this so it's up to him.

Each plugin in its own repo sounds like a nightmare to me, but that's the drawback of not being able to checkout whatever sub-level you want. So it's a required evil.
tom

Developer

tom

19 Apr 2012
Posts: 379

I'm keen for anyone who know more about how git works to take over - their accounts system lets you transfer ownership - I just wanted to get something up so I could test the SVN -> Git extraction and see if the commit history was maintainable

..which it is, but only for the branch as that was the only way I could get that to be the master.

I'm confused myself about what the difference is between a public/private repository - as long as it doesn't mean that just anyone can push to it, public is definitely better.

And the plugin situation does seem a bit clumsy. Do they allow for collections of repositories? (So we could still offer a 'plugin pack' easily)

And yes the homepage will need updating - I had a brief look but I think the downloads part of the site needs ftp access which I don't have - it's on Harvey's server.
Rick Rick

19 Apr 2012
Posts: 336

Private repos are hidden and secure. Only authorised users have access to even know they exist.

You could possibly link straight to GitHub's export... https://github.com/Hambrook/Jojo-CMS/zipball/v1.1

We couldn't do that for a combined plugin pack though.

[edit] The link is to my fork I made of your repo... just demonstrating that on the repo's page you can change to whatever branch/tag you want and copy the link from the "Zip" button.
Back to Forum Index : Back to General Announcements Page [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>  RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.