Contact Form plugin

Contact Form plugin, a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on Contact Form plugin on our Plugin Announcements forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to Plugin Announcements   RSS
tom

Developer

tom

9 Sep 2010
Posts: 379

Small addition to the contact plugin in the current branch - I've added a pseudo filter for [[contactform]] so that you can optionally position the form wherever you like within the body copy. If it doesn't find the filter it will put the form at the end as usual.

(got tired of making custom contact.tpls just so i could add a google map/extra content etc after the form, which clients were then unable to edit)
Jaijaz Jaijaz

9 Sep 2010
Posts: 215

Fantastic! I two have been getting over doing that but also been too lazy to do anything about it. Thanks Tom
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
Rick Rick

10 Sep 2010
Posts: 336

That's a great idea... how about making it a core feature? That way we can use something like [[plugincontent]] on any plugin page so we can put notes below the FAQ or gallery etc.
tom

Developer

tom

10 Sep 2010
Posts: 379

each plugin would need to be updated individually, as they all incorporate body content independently at the moment, but as that would need to happen in any case... i'll have a look at it. Even if it weren't a core function, you're right, it may make sense to use a generic pseudofilter for all of them rather than individual ones.

The only issue i can see is a UI one - whether clients would be confused by seeing a 'tech' term like [[plugincontent]] in the body rather than something specific and hopefully obvious like [[contactform]]. Then again, if they've been trained in using filters (for galleries for example) maybe they'll think it means they can put [[contactform]] anywhere on the site..

They seem to be pretty easily confused already by the way pages that appear to have content (generated by the plugin) can have an empty body field.. so it may be an improvement on that in either case..

[sigh] If only clients weren't necessary
Rick Rick

10 Sep 2010
Posts: 336

I thought about [[autocontent]] or something, but I can see people trying to put that on non-plugin pages.

I've thought about finding a way to put a small note above or below the page body textarea that (if there was a plugin selected for the page) would say something like

[blockquote]"Note: Some content for this page is automatically generated by the "Jojo Contact" plugin."[/blockquote]

This would have to be specific to pages though and not show up where other plugins use the textarea.

I've also had clients get confused by the empty body field... one even created a new blog post complete with index teaser description and post on a sub-page that had me fooled at first glance.
Jaijaz Jaijaz

10 Sep 2010
Posts: 215

Due to the same experience of clients putting for example, articles straight into the body content instead of the plugin, I had been thinking about finding a way to hide the body field if is linked to a plugin. Problem is when, like the contact plugin where body content is important.

One alternative I thought of with plugins that have an edit page of their own was to move the edit table page to a tab on the page. Just could practically work out how to lay it out. Other option is to just have a button that links to the edit table page for that plugin on the edit page??
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
tom

Developer

tom

10 Sep 2010
Posts: 379

another possibility would be to include the filter by default when installing the plugin - so that when the contact plugin is installed and it adds the Contact page it includes [[contactform]] in the body as a part of setup. Would make it more transparent for users that they can then position content around it.

The more i think about it the more i think it would be best to use specific terms - like [[articlelist]] for your example (i've experienced that one also)

Even it it does end up with a proliferation of them, i think it will reduce potential confusion and even more if they get added at setup by default
Rick Rick

10 Sep 2010
Posts: 336

I very much like the more descriptive nature of your idea, Tom... The only concern I have is that if they are erased, then the client may forget what the code was exactly. Or do we just do a check at setup and if the code isn't found in the body content we add it to the end?
tom

Developer

tom

10 Sep 2010
Posts: 379

could do, as a a backup - although that would mean running setup, which isn't something I've generally allowed clients to do. It would be in the readme file though and it could be added to the 'help' description on the body field.

As with the contact plugin, if it doesn't find it it'll tack it on the end as a failover, so they wouldn't lose it, just lose the positioning.

None of which would matter so much if I could find the time to sort out the UI of the versionhistory plugin..
Jaijaz Jaijaz

10 Sep 2010
Posts: 215

I'm thinking that a plugin specific tag would be less confusing. My one concern is that I have experienced several times when using [[nameoffile]] it subs in the at that moment HTML and so it no longer becomes dynamic.

To date I haven't been able to work out the cause. It could be just something to do with the tpl parsing and so not a problem but wouldn't want it to render into the database.
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
Rick Rick

10 Sep 2010
Posts: 336

That was my intention, Tom... that running setup would fix everything back up automatically (like the setup screen says, like rebooting Windows). A proper explanation in the ReadMe and the help field is a great idea.

Jaijaz, what exactly are you meaning? I haven't seen any instance of Jojo parsing filters before saving to the database... maybe I missed it somewhere?
tom

Developer

tom

11 Sep 2010
Posts: 379

I have seen that behaviour previously, but only with filters being rendered by Xinha into parsed html, which does then get saved to the database, but I thought we'd fixed that.
Jaijaz Jaijaz

11 Sep 2010
Posts: 215

Yeah Tom that is exactly how it happens. I'm using 1.0rc2 for most of my client's sites so guessing that those versions are pre fix. Actually I only just realised that 1.0 was officially release, shows how often I go to the jojo homepage...

If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
Back to Forum Index : Back to Plugin Announcements   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.