Edit table prob

Edit table prob, a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on Edit table prob on our Administration (backend and configuration) forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to Administration (backend and configuration)   RSS
Jaijaz Jaijaz

15 Feb 2010
Posts: 215

So this is totally weird and I have never seen this happen before. I should also add that it is only happening on one table.

So I have an edit table page under content. The tabledata stuff is set up like I always do, and it is set to display as a list. The page loads exactly like it should. List on the left, fields on the right. Select something from the list and the fields populate properly.

The fun starts when you click on save. The list on the left disappears. When the reload happens as you click save the list doesn't populate so therefore the whole left section disappears.

I have been through all the tabledata and fielddata stuff and everything is exactly the same as anything else I have done before.

Anyone seen this before?

Thanks,
Jai
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

15 Feb 2010
Posts: 327

First try CTRL-F5ing. Then have a look at Firebug and see if there are any js errors that might point ot a solution.
Jaijaz Jaijaz

16 Feb 2010
Posts: 215

Yeah, tried all that and nothing.

I compared side by side Firebug with the problem page and a working page and there was no difference.
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
tom

Developer

tom

16 Feb 2010
Posts: 379

do you have any unusual field types in the table? - might be something conflicting with the jSTree script, particularly in the onsave or after save events
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

16 Feb 2010
Posts: 327

The primary key would be the field to look at. Is it a string-based field, or something else unusual?
Jaijaz Jaijaz

17 Feb 2010
Posts: 215

So thanks to Harvey, the problem has been found.

One of the records had the Euro symbol in the title field, and that appears to have killed the AJAX that runs the list.

But only of the list refresh after saving.
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
Back to Forum Index : Back to Administration (backend and configuration)   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.