Meta keywords

Meta keywords, a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on Meta keywords on our Installation forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to Installation   RSS
toppie

13 Dec 2009
Posts: 11

Hello,

I'm new to jojoCMS,
the only thing is in this 2nd release the meta keywords for the pages is created by jojo.
I want to specify the keywords by hand (I see at http://www.jojocms.org/docs/edit-pages/ that is was possible)

I did search through the code, but cannot find how to put this feature back in the 'edit page'

regards
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

13 Dec 2009
Posts: 327

Meta keywords are completely ignored by Google (they have said this officially), and probably other major search engines as well.

For this reason, we removed the field from Jojo.

However, if you really want them back, there is an option called "Per page meta keywords" or something similar. Enable this then run setup (domain.com/setup/)

This should put the meta keywords box back on Edit pages, next to meta description.
toppie

24 Dec 2009
Posts: 11

:) I see... I overlooked this option!

TNX!
fong626

28 Mar 2012
Posts: 2

Hi,

Why i followed the step add back the "per page meta keywords" by set it enable in option, still cant get it back on Edit Pages, next to meta description?

Have another ways to add it back?


Thanks
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

29 Mar 2012
Posts: 327

I found and fixed a bug with this late last year - this should be fixed in the latest SVN copy. Also you will need to run setup after changing this option.
fong626

29 Mar 2012
Posts: 2

Hi Harvey,

How to run the setup after changing this option. Can you guide me???


Thanks
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

29 Mar 2012
Posts: 327

First, upgrade Jojo to a recent SVN snapshot (anytime in the last 6 months should do). http://snaps.jojocms.org - this fixes the bug preventing meta keywords from working.

Then change the option.

Then run setup - go to www.yourdomain.com/setup/

Done.
Jaijaz Jaijaz

30 Mar 2012
Posts: 215

To add, this is a post I wrote recently wrote on things that may have changed in the svn since version 1.0.

http://www.jojocms.org/topics/516/typemyisam-isnt-supported-in-mysql-558/#1993
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
Back to Forum Index : Back to Installation   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.