Best Gallery to use?

Best Gallery to use?, a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on Best Gallery to use? on our Plugin Support forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to Plugin Support   RSS
danny224

9 Nov 2009
Posts: 18

Well i have downloaded all teh plugins and looked through them, and there are about 4 obvious Galleries.. I want to use a gallery to showcase my work but have a description about it.

This is kinda what im looking for.
And when you click on the thumbnails below the main image it shows up in teh big square... I hope someone can suggest which gallery plugin is best.


tom

Developer

tom

9 Nov 2009
Posts: 379

gallery3. use the jgallery layout.

if the text on the right applies to all images, then put that in the body for the gallery and adjust the template to suit - i think the detail template handles the overall layout.

If the text on the right changes with each image, then it needs to be put in for each image as a caption (under edit gallery image data) and adjust the jgallery template.

www.architectureplus.co.nz/public/citygallery1993/ does pretty much what you have, using gallery3.
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

9 Nov 2009
Posts: 327

Gallery 1 and 2 are unsupported, so forget about those.

Gallery3 may be your best choice - but I haven't used any of the others so I could be wrong on this. Anyone else care to comment?

You will need to do a little customisation with Gallery3 to get what you want.

Firstly, the template for gallery3 looks nothing like what you have in the screenshot.
- You will need to make a copy of plugins/gallery3/templates/gallery3.tpl and place this in themes/yourtheme/templates/gallery3.tpl
- then visit www.domain.com/setup/ -This will force Jojo to ignore the default template and use your one instead.

You will need to edit the HTML and Javascript quite significantly to get it looking how you want. Personally I would loop through the image list twice - once to display a hidden div with the large image and the metadata, and another time to display the thumbs. Then code some jQuery goodness to hide / unhide the divs when you click a thumb. This is a nice accessible solution and means you don't need to deal with any AJAX. You should be able to do this by editing only the .tpl file, no need to get jiggy with the .php

Secondly, it looks like you want extra fields for each image, as per your screenshot. To do this...
- manually create 4 new database fields in the gallery3 table.
- Run setup again.
- Visit domain.com/admin/edit/fielddata/ and customise those new fields that you just added. This area isn't particularly user-friendly but what you need to do is basic. Fielddata is for describing to Jojo how you want these fields to look in admin/edit/gallery3/
- you will probably want to edit the 'order', perhaps assign a more friendly 'name' and change the 'type' to 'text', 'textarea' or 'date' as appropriate for each field. After each change, visit admin/edit/gallery3/ to see the changes reflected.

You should have these new fields added to your admin form up in no time.

Getting the new fields showing in the template is easy enough - inside the foreach loop where it loops through each image, insert {$img.YOUR_NEW_FIELD} to display the text. Read the Smarty docs for info on the modifiers you might need (number formatting, escaping HTML entities etc).
danny224

9 Nov 2009
Posts: 18

Well the idea i have is the same as www.architectureplus.co.nz/public/citygallery1993/ by using the small images and clicking it will change the big one. the info i can do manually and lay it out nice so all looks good. I will give it a go and hola if i need any help.
danny224

9 Nov 2009
Posts: 18

Well i have tried the Gallery3. But i cant edit the captions on the images and i cant add new catagories. I have tried to use this and several of the Gallery plugins.. could that be why.
tom

Developer

tom

9 Nov 2009
Posts: 379

did you run setup? any more info? in what way can't you add captions or categories?
danny224

9 Nov 2009
Posts: 18

Im not quite sure what to do.. I installed uninstalled reinstalled... Umm not sure else what i can do.
tom

Developer

tom

9 Nov 2009
Posts: 379

OK :)
did you run setup?
it should install cleanly just by clicking install, but running setup after installing plugins is usually a good idea, particularly if you're installing/uninstalling a bunch of them, and especially if you've installed a bunch of related plugins - like gallery2 and gallery3 that might be trying to write to the same tables

I suspect that the table setup is not what the plugin is expecting, which is why things are not saving. Running setup should fix that:
http://siteurl/setup

You shouldn't need categories, because I imagine you're only using one instance of galleries (for the portfolio section) - so you can ignore them (make sure 'use categories' is off under options > galleries)
danny224

10 Nov 2009
Posts: 18

Nope nothing... And after i did that when i went to click on a page to edit. it took me to my hokme page :S

Im just going to do a fresh install from scratch.
danny224

10 Nov 2009
Posts: 18

Ok i have completly re installed and as far as i can tell everything is working fine so far.
Back to Forum Index : Back to Plugin Support   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.