Settings won save.

Settings won save., a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on Settings won save. on our Administration (backend and configuration) forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to Administration (backend and configuration)   RSS
danny224

6 Nov 2009
Posts: 18

None of the settings I enter will save. Any ideas? :/
tom

Developer

tom

6 Nov 2009
Posts: 379

most common cause is if you have been logged out while still on the page - there seems to be an issue sometimes with login not sticking. If you reload the options page does it ask for login again?

Other than that - maybe a Javascript error? or a stray field that is missing (which should be remedied by running setup again)

If you use a debugging proxy like Charles to check the server response and/or check the returned frame source in Firefox, and the Eventlog you may get more (undisplayed) clues as to what is causing the halt. Post them here if they aren't helpful of themselves.
danny224

6 Nov 2009
Posts: 18

I stay logged in all i get in red lettering is.. Saving...

And tahts it.. :/

Not sure what you mean by the last one.
tom

Developer

tom

6 Nov 2009
Posts: 379

Charles is a free software utility that records all activity between your browser and the server allowing you to see exactly what the browser requested and what reply came back from the server - which in this case may contain information about what is going wrong. The request to look out for in your case is to 'actions/admin-set-options.php?' Click on the Response tab to see what the server said in reply to that request.

The Webmaster Tools add-on for Firefox allows you to inspect the source code of the various iframes used by the admin section more easily than using 'view source' on it's own. Usually if there's an error with an AJAX request (like saving options), the iframe source will tell you what it is.

And then there's the Jojo Eventlog (under the Reports menu) which list all of the errors that made it far enough through to be logged.

Between these three you should hopefully be able to spot some kind of error message flagging up that describes what is going wrong. If so, post the error here and we'll be able to offer more specific help as to what to do about it.

Just to check the basics though... you are using a 'real' browser for admin? like Firefox, Safari or Chrome.
danny224

6 Nov 2009
Posts: 18

Well i checked the log on the site to start with.. Its late here in the UK so i will look at the other program tomorrow.

This is an error i got when i tried to update the message you see after sending contact form....

Yesterday, 05:37pm 404 more... 404 error: http://dan9.co.cc/example/actions/admin-set-options.php?arg1=contact_success_message&arg2=Thank%20you%20for%20your%20message%2C%20we%20try%20and%20reply%20to%20all%20emails%20we%20get%20within%2048%20hours%2C%20if%20you%20dont%20get%20a%20reply
404 error on example/actions/admin-set-options.php?arg1=contact_success_message&arg2=Thank%20you%20for%20your%20message%2C%20we%20try%20and%20reply%20to%20all%20emails%20we%20get%20within%2048%20hours%2C%20if%20you%20dont%20get%20a%20reply%20please%20try%20again. - Referer: http://dan9.co.cc/admin/options/ - User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; en-GB; rv:1.9.1.4) Gecko/20091016 Firefox/3.5.4 (.NET CLR 3.5.30729)
URI : example/actions/admin-set-options.php?arg1=contact_success_message&arg2=Thank%20you%20for%20your%20message%2C%20we%20try%20and%20reply%20to%20all%20emails%20we%20get%20within%2048%20hours%2C%20if%20you%20dont%20get%20a%20reply%20please%20try%20again.
Referrer: http://dan9.co.cc/admin/options/
Userid: 1 IP: 82.xx.xx.xx Browser: Firefox 3.5
tom

Developer

tom

6 Nov 2009
Posts: 379

ah ok - the saving is done through javascript and is trying to access it using the wrong url (which is 404ing) -I'm guessing you originally set up the site on a different url or different admin? and the javascript has cached the old address. Doing a force-refresh (Ctr+F5 / Shift-R depending on the browser) in Admin should clear out the cached copies and return you to normal.

Worst case scenario if that doesn't work, you can delete the whole Cache folder in your mysite folder and run setup again to regenerate it.
danny224

7 Nov 2009
Posts: 18

Woop.
Excelant. All fixed, now i can finnish of my site :)
Back to Forum Index : Back to Administration (backend and configuration)   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.