Database/Sql error while installation

Database/Sql error while installation, a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on Database/Sql error while installation on our Installation forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to Installation   RSS
mdrafi

31 Aug 2007
Posts: 3

Hi Developers/Harvey,

I was testing the Jojo CMS. I get a bunch of database error while installation like below.

jojo_article: Table auth_token column token exists but is different to expected - resolve this manually.
Found: `token` varchar(40) NOT NULL default ''
Expected: `token` VARCHAR( 40 ) NOT NULL
SQL: ALTER TABLE auth_token CHANGE `token` `token` VARCHAR( 40 ) NOT NULL ;

and it continues....

http://keerthivadhana.com/setup
pass: admin123

I have manually ran the SQL command in the server, changed the expected, even recreated the tables, but I still get error. Hope I have placed all the files in the right directory. Can you please sort out why this happens?

Thanks in advance.
Md.Rafi
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

31 Aug 2007
Posts: 327

Hi,

You can safely ignore those errors, they won't make a difference to your installation.
We have just about got rid of them in the dev version, so this won't be an issue for much longer.

Harvey.
mdrafi

1 Sep 2007
Posts: 3

Thanks Harvey,

But installation becomes incomplete on ignoring the errors. Site is incomplete and error while accessing admin area.

Any advice?
Md.Rafi
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

1 Sep 2007
Posts: 327

Hi,

Have sent more instructions via email.

Harvey.
mdrafi

4 Sep 2007
Posts: 3

Thanks Harvey!
Md.Rafi
pa0l0

10 Oct 2013
Posts: 3

I have similar problem. After install when access my page i got
SELECT `op_name`, `op_value` FROM `option` Table 'sp187300_replancms.option' doesn't existarray(4) { [0]=> array(6) { ["file"]=> string(54) "/home/sp187300/jojo/plugins/jojo_core/classes/Jojo.php" ["line"]=> int(1480) ["function"]=> string(11) "selectQuery" ["class"]=> string(4) "Jojo" ["type"]=> string(2) "::" ["args"]=> array(1) { [0]=> &string(42) "SELECT `op_name`, `op_value` FROM {option}" } } [1]=> array(6) { ["file"]=> string(54) "/home/sp187300/jojo/plugins/jojo_core/classes/Jojo.php" ["line"]=> int(1433) ["function"]=> string(10) "getOptions" ["class"]=> string(4) "Jojo" ["type"]=> string(2) "::" ["args"]=> array(1) { [0]=> &bool(false) } } [2]=> array(6) { ["file"]=> string(37) "/home/sp187300/jojo/includes/jojo.php" ["line"]=> int(82) ["function"]=> string(9) "getOption" ["class"]=> string(4) "Jojo" ["type"]=> string(2) "::" ["args"]=> array(1) { [0]=> &string(12) "sitetimezone" } } [3]=> array(4) { ["file"]=> string(36) "/home/sp187300/public_html/index.php" ["line"]=> int(36) ["args"]=> array(1) { [0]=> string(37) "/home/sp187300/jojo/includes/jojo.php" } ["function"]=> string(12) "require_once" } }
tom

Developer

tom

30 Oct 2013
Posts: 379

That error normally means that the setup process hasn't been run (unless it appears during setup, which it used to sometimes but shouldn't with the current release). Try running setup again, at yoursiteurl.com/setup
Back to Forum Index : Back to Installation   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.