googleapis hosted

Googleapis hosted, a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on Googleapis hosted on our General Discussion forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to General Discussion   RSS
dennyhalim

16 May 2009
Posts: 44

how do we use googleapis to host js libs like jojocms.org does?
imho, this should be default.
tia
tnx for great free jojocms
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

16 May 2009
Posts: 327

There's an option under admin / options. Just turn on and it's done.

We have it off by default because it slows you down on local dev servers (where you are constantly using CTRL-F5).
Rick Rick

16 May 2009
Posts: 336

I came to reply but Google Reader hadn't updated to show your response.

Anyhoo, the setting's called 'Google Hosted Javascript' under 'Site'.

P.s. I like how adding forum replies works now with the form hidden until you click the button, it cleans things up a bit :)
dennyhalim

19 May 2009
Posts: 44

i really cant find it anywhere in /admin/options
not in rc1
not in svn
tnx for great free jojocms
tom

Developer

tom

19 May 2009
Posts: 379

May not be in rc1, but in svn trunk it should be under Options > Site:

Google Hosted Javascript
yes no
Load jQuery from the Google Ajax Librarys site.

this option only applies to jQuery.
If there are other libraries that Google has (http://code.google.com/apis/ajaxlibs/) that you want to use, you can do the same thing by linking to them in customhead.tpl
dennyhalim

19 May 2009
Posts: 44

really. not in my jojo.
it's clean svn tes install. nothing changed yet.

do i need to enable some options? or plugins?

these are all in the site options:
- assets domains
- enable gzip
- secure url
- short title
- site title
- site url

that's all it.

i even check the page html source and found no such word as 'hosted'
tnx for great free jojocms
tom

Developer

tom

19 May 2009
Posts: 379

This is an svn copy of trunk?
check in jojo/plugins/jojo_core/api.php

should be an option set like:
$_options[] = array(
'id' => 'googleajaxlibs',
'category' => 'Site',
'label' => 'Google Hosted Javascript',
'description' => 'Load jQuery from the Google Ajax Librarys site.',
'type' => 'radio',
'default' => 'yes',
'options' => 'yes,no',
);

if it's there, it may be you've got a cached copy of api.php, and so you'll need to do a full refresh to update it (which would also fix your admin menu issue)
dennyhalim

19 May 2009
Posts: 44

just remove the whole jojo folder
re-create the folder
cd into it
then do
svn co http://svn.jojocms.org/trunk/ .

check the api.php file.
the code is there.

login. open admin > options > site
still.
not there.
:?
and the admin menu still not fixed.

maybe because i'm doing multi site install:
http://www.jojocms.org/topics/250/multisite-with-single-install/
???
tnx for great free jojocms
tom

Developer

tom

19 May 2009
Posts: 379

the cached files aren't in the jojo folder, they are in your 'mysite' folder - it's that cache folder you need to get rid of, or refresh.

Delete the cache folder and run setup
dennyhalim

19 May 2009
Posts: 44

great! that does it.
tnx a zillion!
tnx for great free jojocms
Back to Forum Index : Back to General Discussion   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.