Jojo files not detected in ERROR

Jojo files not detected in ERROR, a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on Jojo files not detected in ERROR on our Installation forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to Installation   RSS
pgardiye

26 Feb 2009
Posts: 3

Hi,

Appreciate any help on this as this is my 1st jojo installation.

My story so far-

I have uploaded all the jojo content to folder called www/jojo

I already have a current page with a re-direction on my current site so can't create jojo site in www main folder. So I created another folder called www/jojo/site for all the site content.

when I try to run the installation (www.mysitename.com/jojo) it says htaccess file created successfully refresh to continue, I get to Jojo cms installation page. And it asks for a Enter the folder where the main Jojo files are kept. so I entered /www/jojo/site

when I click go to step 2, i get error Jojo files not detected in /www/jojo/site

Not sure whether I'm doing anything wrong here, and I run jojo1a4.

Hope someone can help me out here.

Thanks.
pgardiye

26 Feb 2009
Posts: 3

Thanks, found the directory as per your previous post :)

http://www.jojocms.org/topics/18/how-to-find-your-jojo-folder/

tom

Developer

tom

26 Feb 2009
Posts: 379

ok, I'm confused ... the Jojo files are in www/jojo ?
and the site folder (the one with index.php) is in www/jojo/site ?

which folder does www.mysitename.com/jojo point to ?
I'm guessing www/jojo/site ?

and then your 'mysite' folder (which will have your site's images etc in it) where is that ?

My pick for what's gone wrong is that when the install asks 'Enter the folder where the main Jojo files are kept' it wants a server folder address, not a web folder address
so either something like /home/webdocs/mysites/www/jojo
or maybe ../ (because index.php is in the 'site' folder inside the Jojo folder) - but i've not tried using relative addresses before, so I'm not sure this will work

Likewise for the other folder locations Install asks you for



-- fortunately my typing is so slow, it's faster for you to find the answer yourself ;)
pgardiye

26 Feb 2009
Posts: 3

Thanks :).. all good so far... i'm sure i'll get into more problems soon :)...

tom said...
ok, I'm confused ... the Jojo files are in www/jojo ?
and the site folder (the one with index.php) is in www/jojo/site ?

which folder does www.mysitename.com/jojo point to ?
I'm guessing www/jojo/site ?

and then your 'mysite' folder (which will have your site's images etc in it) where is that ?

My pick for what's gone wrong is that when the install asks 'Enter the folder where the main Jojo files are kept' it wants a server folder address, not a web folder address
so either something like /home/webdocs/mysites/www/jojo
or maybe ../ (because index.php is in the 'site' folder inside the Jojo folder) - but i've not tried using relative addresses before, so I'm not sure this will work

Likewise for the other folder locations Install asks you for



-- fortunately my typing is so slow, it's faster for you to find the answer yourself ;)

Oii

19 Apr 2009
Posts: 5

What does it mean?
I can't understand, location has been found but I've got an error message.

I was trying to install latest version 2009-04-19
tom

Developer

tom

19 Apr 2009
Posts: 379

try using forward slashes '/' (unix) instead of back slashes '\' (Windows)
Oii

19 Apr 2009
Posts: 5

I used "/" but when I press NEXT it turns to "\"

Oii

20 Apr 2009
Posts: 5

I tried to install new version 2009_04_20. The same trouble.
The database location is /home/u41483/villagetoolsru/jojo
When I am entering this string to the form and trying to pass next step of installation I always have same message:
Error: Jojo files not detected in \home\u41483\villagetoolsru\jojo

Please note that my "/" turned to "\".

I can't imagine how I can fix this trouble....
I need help..

http://villagetools.ru/install - you can taste it ;)

my folders tree:

/home/
logs
villagetoolsru

/home/villagetoolsru/
jojo
mysite
www



Oii

21 Apr 2009
Posts: 5

Guys!!!!
I like JOJO cms! Please help me to install it correctly...
tom

Developer

tom

21 Apr 2009
Posts: 379

it's a bad line in index.php which was there (presumably) for the convenience of Windows users who can't type backslashes

- either update to the current trunk (Mike just committed the fix) by picking up from snaps tomorrow or just remove line 180 from index.php which replaces forward slashes with back slashes

Oii

22 Apr 2009
Posts: 5

Thanks Tom, now it's working
Back to Forum Index : Back to Installation   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.