jojo 404 on a url

Jojo 404 on a url, a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on Jojo 404 on a url on our Administration (backend and configuration) forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to Administration (backend and configuration)   RSS
Jaijaz Jaijaz

18 Feb 2009
Posts: 215

hey,

I'm installing phplist on a new server for a client and when I type in domain.com/lists jojo is giving a 404 instead of serving the url like it does on my server. Has anyone seen something like this before?

Jai
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
tom

Developer

tom

18 Feb 2009
Posts: 379

hmm.
the lists folder is inside the site base folder (not the mysite folder with the templates, plugins etc)?

alternatively you could set up a subdomain at newsletter.domain.com and point it to that folder, wherever it might be.
Jaijaz Jaijaz

18 Feb 2009
Posts: 215

hey Tom,

Yeah it is in the base (www) folder. Weird hey.

The site is currently running as a sub domain while we build and get the content done, so can't really add another sub domain until we switch it live, but if all else fails I will give that ago.

Thanks.
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
tom

Developer

tom

18 Feb 2009
Posts: 379

no reason why you can't run multiple sub domains (at the same level).. it might even make going live easier - one less config to update. We use newsletter.domain.com for our phplist sites, with the lists folder outside, at the same level as the www

but we have used other folders inside the www without issue (and without altering htaccess or anything). it's weird alright.

You haven't used the same URL in Jojo somewhere? (although that shouldn't 404 either)
Jaijaz Jaijaz

18 Feb 2009
Posts: 215

Yeah, I like the sub-domain idea, would make the switch over easier.

No other page with anything similar in the url. I have the phplist working on a few other sites, but this is the first on a server other than mine.

I should mention that this is also my first multi-language site, but that shouldn't be causing the problem as you guys have it running on that rusian site right?

Jai
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
tom

Developer

tom

18 Feb 2009
Posts: 379

yep, we run it with multilanguage without issue (with newsletters in Russian, Spanish and English), well, apart from the normal multi-language issues.. :p

Is it a Jojo 404 or an apache one? Is apache set to recognise index.php as the default document in a folder url? (although phplist includes an index.html too which should display if this were the problem)
Jaijaz Jaijaz

18 Feb 2009
Posts: 215

it is a jojo 404. I have tried calling the index.php file directly, even tried putting my own file in there and trying that, with no luck.

OK, now it is offically, crazy. I just tried creating a new directory in there and calling that, and it was fine.

I think I will try removing phplist and creating it again from scratch.
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
Jaijaz Jaijaz

19 Feb 2009
Posts: 215

That worked. removing it, recreating the folder then copying everything into it worked straight away.

I can only assume that it was a weird server thing in the way the directory got created the first time.

Thanks for the help Tom.
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
Back to Forum Index : Back to Administration (backend and configuration)   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.