Unable to edit pages

Unable to edit pages, a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on Unable to edit pages on our Administration (backend and configuration) forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to Administration (backend and configuration)   RSS
SoulGlo

3 Nov 2008
Posts: 17

G'day,

I'm in the process of setting up a site with Jojo. When I go to add/edit pages I can't get the pages to list.

After reading the post http://www.jojocms.org/topics/76/jojo-beta-installation-bug/ and had the same error messages on the json page which I have been able to correct by fixing the include statements. Now I just get a white page..

On another note I was having issues with the adodb include statement too which I was able to fix too.

Other then that it's all going awesomly. Probably about 2 days from putting into use my simplified version of the jojo_cart_wines plugin (I couldn't get categories to show so I put together a simple store plugin that links in with the cart plugin).

Any help/advice would be great.

Cheers

David
Jaijaz Jaijaz

8 Nov 2008
Posts: 215

Some quick questions to clarify where your at:
Which version of Jojo did you download?
You ran through the setup no problem?
Do the other pages in the admin section load OK?

What include lines did you change? They should have been fine provided:
a) all the files where put in the right place.
b) the install ran through correctly.
and c) the config.php file in your htdocs directory is pointing to right directories, this should have been sorted during the setup process.
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
SoulGlo

9 Nov 2008
Posts: 17

The version I think I was using was the latest from SNAPS as at 28th August.

The setup ran fine - there was one problem, but that was related to me + lack of sleep not creating a proper .htaccess file..

The include lines I changed are: json.php line 36 and Jojo.php line 322

These 2 lines were using a variable to point them to the location of the files to include, but was saying that they could not be opened. So I hard coded the include statement and those error messages disappeared.

Everything else is working as expected. Got my cart plugin working - made it so it accepts products of different sizes. Now trying to get the gallery3 plugin to work (for some reason no images are shown in the gallery....) and the site will be right to go live.

Cheers

David
Jaijaz Jaijaz

9 Nov 2008
Posts: 215

I bet that is the latest version of the gallery3 plugin. I had a look at someone else's that was having a similar problem. There have been some changes to the plugin since the version I got working some time ago and I haven't had time to work out what is wrong with it. I have attached an earlier version of the plugin that I have working quite well, on a couple of sites.

Jai
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
Jaijaz Jaijaz

9 Nov 2008
Posts: 215

Sorry, the file won't upload. Shoot me an email and I will email it to you.

Jai
If you not living on the edge you taking up too much space.
tom

Developer

tom

10 Nov 2008
Posts: 379

Gallery 3 now requires a force refresh to show new images loaded in directly to the file structure (eg via FTP).

Force refresh will do a directory scan and add any new images to the images database table. Gallery images in normal viewing are read from what is listed in the table.

This avoids have to do directory scans every single time the plugin is called, and has reduced the overhead of the plugin considerably.

Images loaded in via Edit Gallery Image Data are not affected as they get added to the table when they are saved.

SoulGlo

10 Nov 2008
Posts: 17

Awesome - I'll give the forced refresh a bash.

Thanks for the help Tom & Jaijaz.. (I managed to dig up a copy of the old gallery3 that works.. but I think I'll go with the new one..)

Any new ideas as to why/why not the drag/drop page eidt is not working?

Thanks again.

David
Rick Rick

10 Nov 2008
Posts: 336

In regards to getting an empty/non-draggable page list... Try making sure you're either running PHP 5.2.1 or install the PHP51 plugin.
SoulGlo

19 Nov 2008
Posts: 17

okay.. fixed the problem... turns out my copy of jojo had somehow merged with an older version so wires were crossed everywhere...

Note to anyone in a similar situation... double check your downloads and that your uploads complete successfully... d'oh!

Thanks for the help guys - and big thanks to Harvey for having a look at my site and pointing me in the right direction... )
Back to Forum Index : Back to Administration (backend and configuration)   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.