GMaps set location doesnt work

GMaps set location doesnt work, a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on GMaps set location doesnt work on our Plugin Support forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to Plugin Support   RSS
damien damien

6 Jun 2008
Posts: 24

Ive installed the plugin sweet as, when i try to create a map location, i open the map to find the point, but when i click on set location once ive found the point, it redirects to the homepage, and also generates this error:

existingMarker.getPoint is not a function
http://ledome.co.nz/new/admin/edit/maplocation/
Line 398

Any solution or advice? This is happening on two different sites, one was even working last week
mikec

Lead Developer

mikec

10 Jun 2008
Posts: 67

What browser are you using? What javascript errors show up when you click?
tom

Developer

tom

10 Jun 2008
Posts: 379

rc1 tag works ok for me in Safari and Firefox2 (both Mac) - although the pop-up naming thing is a bit flakey - i just click to place the location and then click save in the map window, and then put the name in the normal admin screen, and save.

If you have svn the trunk copy now supports terrain view and google's new code library.
damien damien

12 Jun 2008
Posts: 24

existingMarker.getPoint is not a function:

saveGmap()maplocation (line 398)
onclick(click clientX=0, clientY=0)maplocation (line 1)

[Break on this error] point = existingMarker.getPoint();

Firefox 2

The only way i can even get this error, is to use Firebug to change the href on the set location link to {URL}#, otherwise it redirects to the homepage of the website :S
tom

Developer

tom

12 Jun 2008
Posts: 379

which tag are you on? - there were some issues with some of the beta ones

or did you have a previous version installed that might still be in cache?
damien damien

12 Jun 2008
Posts: 24

Theres no cache issues as this is on a new install and an old one as well

Tag? Im on the latest SVN for that plugin if you mean that?
And a pretty recent SVN of the JOJO beta

Ive just noticed theres an RC1 release, so i will discuss installing this with Harvey, and get back to you on this issue =P
Back to Forum Index : Back to Plugin Support   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.