Reloading tables and fields data..

Reloading tables and fields data.., a forum discussion on Jojo CMS. Join us for more discussions on Reloading tables and fields data.. on our Administration (backend and configuration) forum.

Back to Forum Index : Back to Administration (backend and configuration)   RSS
glouk glouk

16 May 2008
Posts: 46

I've made a great leap forward and figured out how to build a back-office for my custom tables ;)

But now i've made modifications to the tables, and they don't appear in the field data list...

I've tried emptying the browser's cache, quitting firefox, even emptying the site cache (which was disabled, anyway).

Is there a script to launch to rebuild the tables and fields list ?

glouk
Harvey

Core Developer

Harvey

16 May 2008
Posts: 327

Yes, go to www.domain.com/setup/ and this will scan the database and create fielddata records for your new fields.
glouk glouk

16 May 2008
Posts: 46

mmmmmh....

did not work : nothing was updated but i got an error regarding the slideshow and slideshowimage tables - primary keys are not seen as such.

EDIT : this caused databases not to be updated ! i uninstalled jojoslideshow, and it fixed the problem.

I also got the many-to-many feature to work ! The more i get into jojo's logic, the more i like it ! This is quite a powerful piece of software...

By the way, there seems also to be a bug in "manage languages" : when i click on a language, i get a 404 error...
tom

Developer

tom

19 May 2008
Posts: 379

You get a 404 when you click on a language in the Admin section? or on the site itself?
glouk glouk

19 May 2008
Posts: 46

I don't know why, but it's working now.

previously, in the admin section, the languages list had the form of a tree, instead of a list as it is now, and each time i clicked on a language, i got a 404.

maybe regularly running the setup script to reload the databases did the trick...

By the way, i have not figured out yet how to use the multilanguage feature yet...
tom

Developer

tom

20 May 2008
Posts: 379

Ah OK, we changed the list to an AJAX tree, so your javascript cache just probably needed to be refreshed.

It's a bit clunky...
Step 1:
create root pages for each language (these don't display content, they just 'hold' each language section) and a home page (with blank url) under each one (make sure the language field of the page is set to that language!).
Step 2:
In the Manage Languages area assign the root and home pages you created to that language and save.
Step 3:
make some kind of a drop down/menu system to link to the language (either by it's shortcode url or the longcode url if you set one) - preferably incorporating a check to see whether it's active or not

Should write this up properly one day..
glouk glouk

20 May 2008
Posts: 46

Thanks for the explanation.

from what i understand, i have to duplicate my pages for each language, and then how should i handle this in the front-end ? duplicate pages in the plugin ?

My next step is the plugin thing...
tom

Developer

tom

20 May 2008
Posts: 379

we find generally that 'translations' of a site occur only rarely, and that most multi-language sites we deal with have content that varies from language to language, so the system is set up to allow what are essentially separate sub-sites for each language, each with their own content and their own homepage.

have a look at www.ahipara.com www.dynaspeak.co.nz or www.ica.ac.nz for some example implementations (ahipara is the most separated in terms of plugin content)

Some plugins have been adapted to allow for multi-language support, some haven't - the trunk version of the Articles plugin works with multilanguage (you assign each article a language and it only appears in the article list for that language) it allows for different custom urls for each instance of the article lists in each language too. It gets pretty complicated, so I've only adapted plugins as I need them.

Profiles, Quotes are multi-language plugins

filter plugins (like GMaps, inline currency convertor, datepicker, jgallery, youtube etc) aren't bothered either way, but any pre-set text will be in english without a bit of template customisation
glouk glouk

20 May 2008
Posts: 46

I see.

Anyway, i'll have to write a plugin to build a front-end matching my data model.

So, if I implement multilanguage, i guess i'll just need a method to access the language status in my php files, and decide which data to display.
tom

Developer

tom

20 May 2008
Posts: 379

yep. articles has an ar_language field, pages pg_language and so on,
and the Admin interface for them pulls the name field from the language table and stores the shortcode in the language field for that plugin.
Back to Forum Index : Back to Administration (backend and configuration)   RSS
You must be logged in to post a reply



You need to Register or Log In before posting on these forums.